Start your board
Programs›Men's Lacrosse›Colorado College›Men's Lacrosse
Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference

Colorado College Men's Lacrosse

Colorado Springs, CO · the Tigers · Colorado College overview
46
Roster
2024–25 season
$429k
Team budget
96th percentile in Division III
$9,316
Per roster spot
median $4,999
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
20%
Admitted
top 10% for selectivity

Colorado College fields a men's lacrosse team in the New Jersey Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 46 players, above the median of 41, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $428,579, well above the median of $188k — $9,316 per roster spot, top 10% of Division III men's lacrosse programs. The school gave $1,471,642 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $6,569 per roster spot.

Among Division III men's lacrosse programs

Where this program sits against its 222 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$429k
Spend per player$9,316
Roster size46
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$24k$754k
this programevery Division III men's lacrosse program

Roster sizes

1270
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster46 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$428,579 for the year
  • Operating expenses$240,964 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$9,316 division median $4,999
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,471,642 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$6,569 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$184,778 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Mike Horowitz head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Colorado College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school lacrosse players113,696 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots8,660 222 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 13 7.6% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's lacrosse recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,145undergraduates · 2,173 students in all
Women 58% Men 42%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
None
20%admitted · of 7,532 applicants
SAT middle 50%1365 – 1520
ACT middle 50%31 – 34
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
86%

Men's Lacrosse

Full picture →
46on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$428,579 $9,317 per roster spot · top 10% of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,471,642
Recruiting spend, men's
$184,778
$35,281net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$87,128
Average net price$35,281
Net price by family income
$0–30k$9,732
$30–48k$13,987
$48–75k$17,051
$75–110k$25,254
$110k and up$51,525
Tuition & fees
$67,932

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.43violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.43
Property5.84
In residence halls
4 burglaries · 5 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
2 over 2022–2024
30%of bachelor's degrees in social sciences · 16 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Social sciences168 · 30%
Biological sciences77 · 14%
Natural resources & conservation59 · 11%
Visual & performing arts50 · 9%
Psychology37 · 7%

Research Colorado College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Lacrosse programs within 150 miles

Colorado CollegeU.S. Air Force Academy · 12 miUniversity of Denver · 58 miAdams State University · 111 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
U.S. Air Force Academy Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference12——98814%
University of Denver Division I · BIG EAST Conference5850$2.6M96371%
Adams State University Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference11138$293k——

Other men's lacrosse programs in the New Jersey Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Colorado College46$429k$9,316—vs
Stockton University50$266k$5,323—vs
Kean University43$198k$4,600—vs
Montclair State University40$193k$4,832—vs
Centenary College (Louisiana)25$165k$6,607—vs
State University of New York at New Paltz29$160k$5,516—vs

Every New Jersey Athletic Conference men's lacrosse program · Men's Lacrosse budgets ranked