Clarkson University Women's Soccer
Clarkson University fields a women's soccer team in the Liberty League (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 23 players, below the median of 28, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $126,055, below the median of $146k — $5,480 per roster spot, upper half of Division III women's soccer programs. The school gave $970,711 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $6,386 per roster spot.
Among Division III women's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 400 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster23 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$126,055 for the year
- Operating expenses$39,851 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$5,480 division median $5,134
- Athletic aid, women's teams$970,711 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$6,386 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$62,299 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Zac Shaw head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Aida Kardovic | Assistant Coach - Women's Soccer | On file · sign in |
| Ella Johnson | Assistant Coach - Women's Soccer | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youany time
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
- Division III roster spots11,436 400 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 34 2.9% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division III; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 74%
Women's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $126,055 $5,481 per roster spot · lower half of Division III
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $970,711
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $62,299
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $57,950
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 7 burglaries · 1 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 10 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Clarkson University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| State University of New York at Potsdam Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference | 1 | 25 | $128k | — | 85% | |
| St. Lawrence University Division III · Liberty League | 9 | 31 | $152k | — | 58% | |
| State University of New York at Canton Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference | 10 | 22 | $148k | — | 96% | |
| Plattsburgh State University of New York Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference | 75 | 29 | $215k | — | 75% | |
| University of Vermont Division I · America East Conference | 90 | 30 | $1.2M | 993 | 60% | |
| Saint Michael's College Division II · Northeast 10 Conference | 91 | 37 | $390k | — | 92% | |
| State University of New York Polytechnic Institute Division III · Empire 8 | 106 | 17 | $111k | — | 78% | |
| Utica University Division III · Empire 8 | 109 | 29 | $140k | — | 87% | |
| Hamilton College Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference | 113 | 27 | $364k | — | 12% | |
| State University of New York at Oswego Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference | 113 | 31 | $125k | — | 80% | |
| Norwich University Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference | 121 | 28 | $126k | — | 74% | |
| Skidmore College Division III · Liberty League | 124 | 28 | $172k | — | 23% |
Other women's soccer programs in the Liberty League
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hobart and William Smith Colleges | 50 | $587k | $11,732 | — | vs | |
| Rochester Institute of Technology | 34 | $286k | $8,409 | — | vs | |
| Ithaca College | 35 | $246k | $7,039 | — | vs | |
| Vassar College | 28 | $226k | $8,055 | — | vs | |
| Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute | 30 | $221k | $7,380 | — | vs | |
| Bard College | 21 | $187k | $8,915 | — | vs | |
| Union College (New York) | 28 | $175k | $6,255 | — | vs | |
| Skidmore College | 28 | $172k | $6,150 | — | vs | |
| St. Lawrence University | 31 | $152k | $4,909 | — | vs | |
| Clarkson University | 23 | $126k | $5,480 | — | vs |
Every Liberty League women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked