Catawba College Women's Swimming & Diving
Catawba College fields a women's swimming & diving team in the Conference Carolinas (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 21 players, about the median of 21, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $516,676, well above the median of $292k — $24,603 per roster spot, top 10% of Division II women's swimming & diving programs. The school gave $2,800,391 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $10,567 per roster spot.
Among Division II women's swimming & diving programs
Where this program sits against its 91 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster21 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$516,676 for the year
- Operating expenses$54,746 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$24,603 division median $12,343
- Athletic aid, women's teams$2,800,391 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$10,567 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$6,223 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Matthew Gearing head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Regan Nolan | Associate Head Swimming Coach | On file · sign in |
| Alex Gonzalez | Assistant Swimming Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school swimming & diving players138,303 2024-25
- Division II roster spots2,133 91 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 65 1.5% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's swimming & diving recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Baccalaureate college
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 52%
Women's Swimming & Diving
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $516,676 $24,604 per roster spot · top quarter of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $2,800,391
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $6,223
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $33,400
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 3 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Catawba College
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Swimming & Diving programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Davidson College Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 24 | 25 | $424k | 1000 | 14% | |
| Queens University of Charlotte Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 40 | 29 | $709k | — | 68% | |
| Greensboro College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 46 | 5 | $23k | — | 92% | |
| Lenoir-Rhyne University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 48 | 19 | $155k | — | 81% | |
| Wingate University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 49 | 27 | $599k | — | 85% | |
| Gardner-Webb University Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 73 | 23 | $502k | 995 | 87% | |
| University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 82 | 35 | $1.7M | 1000 | 19% | |
| Duke University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 89 | 28 | $2.5M | 1000 | 7% | |
| Converse University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 96 | 15 | $198k | — | 64% | |
| Campbell University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 100 | 17 | $560k | 987 | 94% | |
| University of North Carolina at Pembroke Division II · Conference Carolinas | 100 | 18 | $130k | — | 92% | |
| North Carolina State University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 102 | 30 | $1.6M | 1000 | 40% |
Other women's swimming & diving programs in the Conference Carolinas
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wingate University | 27 | $599k | $22,167 | — | vs | |
| Catawba College | 21 | $517k | $24,603 | — | vs | |
| King University | 13 | $318k | $24,467 | — | vs | |
| Emmanuel University (Georgia) | 18 | $312k | $17,336 | — | vs | |
| Carson-Newman University | 17 | $300k | $17,634 | — | vs | |
| Converse University | 15 | $198k | $13,206 | — | vs | |
| Lenoir-Rhyne University | 19 | $155k | $8,182 | — | vs | |
| Barton College | 13 | $138k | $10,581 | — | vs | |
| Mars Hill University | 13 | $135k | $10,376 | — | vs | |
| University of North Carolina at Pembroke | 18 | $130k | $7,219 | — | vs | |
| Chowan University | 10 | $119k | $11,876 | — | vs |
Every Conference Carolinas women's swimming & diving program · Women's Swimming & Diving budgets ranked