Cameron University Women's Basketball
Cameron University fields a women's basketball team in the Lone Star Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 14 players, about the median of 15, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $346,034, below the median of $576k — $24,716 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II women's basketball programs. The school gave $793,162 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $7,776 per roster spot.
Among Division II women's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 294 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster14 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$346,034 for the year
- Operating expenses$76,590 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$24,716 division median $35,547
- Athletic aid, women's teams$793,162 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$7,776 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$3,183 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Jeff Mahoney head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players356,240 2024-25
- Division II roster spots4,983 294 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 71 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 28%
Women's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $346,034 $24,717 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $793,162
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $3,183
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $6,900 in-state · $16,320 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 1 burglaries · 0 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Cameron University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Midwestern State University Division II · Lone Star Conference | 51 | 17 | $471k | — | 87% | |
| Southwestern Oklahoma State University Division II · Great American Conference | 66 | 13 | $448k | — | 100% | |
| University of Oklahoma Division I · Southeastern Conference | 70 | 24 | $8.8M | 990 | 77% | |
| Southern Nazarene University Division II · Great American Conference | 77 | 33 | $723k | — | — | |
| Oklahoma Christian University Division II · Lone Star Conference | 88 | 20 | $613k | — | 97% | |
| University of Central Oklahoma Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 91 | 13 | $510k | — | 82% | |
| Oklahoma Baptist University Division II · Great American Conference | 100 | 15 | $672k | — | 56% | |
| East Central University Division II · Great American Conference | 101 | 13 | $398k | — | 66% | |
| Texas Woman's University Division II · Lone Star Conference | 121 | 14 | $697k | — | 95% | |
| University of North Texas Division I · American Conference | 121 | 15 | $3.3M | 974 | 72% | |
| Austin College Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 124 | 18 | $225k | — | 47% | |
| Southeastern Oklahoma State University Division II · Great American Conference | 125 | 15 | $472k | — | 80% |
Other women's basketball programs in the Lone Star Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Edward's University | 14 | $1M | $74,007 | — | vs | |
| Eastern New Mexico University | 15 | $886k | $59,043 | — | vs | |
| Lubbock Christian University | 14 | $877k | $62,667 | — | vs | |
| The University of Texas at Tyler | 18 | $856k | $47,542 | — | vs | |
| St. Mary's University (Texas) | 15 | $760k | $50,654 | — | vs | |
| West Texas A&M University | 16 | $746k | $46,649 | — | vs | |
| Texas Woman's University | 14 | $697k | $49,790 | — | vs | |
| The University of Texas Permian Basin | 19 | $688k | $36,209 | — | vs | |
| Oklahoma Christian University | 20 | $613k | $30,649 | — | vs | |
| Texas A&M International University | 14 | $601k | $42,935 | — | vs | |
| Texas A&M University-Kingsville | 12 | $597k | $49,736 | — | vs | |
| Angelo State University | 18 | $580k | $32,238 | — | vs | |
| Western New Mexico University | 14 | $526k | $37,584 | — | vs | |
| Midwestern State University | 17 | $471k | $27,691 | — | vs | |
| Cameron University | 14 | $346k | $24,716 | — | vs | |
| University of Texas at Dallas | 14 | $277k | $19,805 | — | vs | |
| Sul Ross State University | 13 | $172k | $13,253 | — | vs |
Every Lone Star Conference women's basketball program · Women's Basketball budgets ranked