Brown University Men's Soccer
Brown University fields a men's soccer team in the The Ivy League (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 31 players, about the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $809,360, below the median of $1.1M — $26,108 per roster spot, lower half of Division I men's soccer programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26, that is 3 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (167 of 213 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 980, about the median of 981, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams.
Among Division I men's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 213 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 28)
The program
- Roster31 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap28 3 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$809,360 for the year
- Operating expenses$142,014 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$26,108 division median $35,187
- Academic Progress Rate980 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained97% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$868,042 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Chase Wileman head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Mark Waterman | Zisson Family Assistant Coaching Chair | On file · sign in |
| Steven Tekesky | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Brandon Iannelli | Operations Coordinator / Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,689 213 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 72 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 96%
Men's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $809,360 $26,108 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- None
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $868,042
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $68,230
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 10 burglaries · 54 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 18 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Brown University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnson & Wales University Charlotte Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference | 1 | 28 | $168k | — | 84% | |
| Johnson & Wales University (Providence) Division III · Conference of New England | 1 | 28 | $168k | — | 84% | |
| Providence College Division I · BIG EAST Conference | 2 | 40 | $2.6M | 995 | 49% | |
| Rhode Island College Division III · Little East Conference | 3 | 29 | $130k | — | 81% | |
| Bryant University Division I · America East Conference | 10 | 42 | $1.2M | 981 | 66% | |
| Roger Williams University Division III · Conference of New England | 14 | 34 | $115k | — | 88% | |
| Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference | 15 | 30 | $178k | — | 71% | |
| Dean College Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference | 18 | 36 | $90k | — | 74% | |
| Stonehill College Division I · Northeast Conference | 23 | 36 | $692k | — | 73% | |
| University of Rhode Island Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 24 | 27 | $1.1M | 973 | 77% | |
| University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth Division III · Little East Conference | 25 | 26 | $99k | — | 92% | |
| Bridgewater State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference | 25 | 30 | $55k | — | 89% |
Other men's soccer programs in the The Ivy League
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brown University 3 over cap | 31 | $809k | $26,108 | 980 | vs | |
| Princeton University 3 over cap | 31 | $736k | $23,752 | 998 | vs | |
| Harvard University 3 over cap | 31 | $726k | $23,418 | 967 | vs | |
| Cornell University 7 over cap | 35 | $715k | $20,437 | 997 | vs | |
| University of Pennsylvania 4 over cap | 32 | $660k | $20,613 | 997 | vs | |
| Dartmouth College 1 over cap | 29 | $599k | $20,638 | 984 | vs | |
| Yale University 1 over cap | 29 | $591k | $20,387 | 1000 | vs | |
| Columbia University-Barnard College 1 over cap | 29 | $518k | $17,856 | 1000 | vs |
Every The Ivy League men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked