Bemidji State University Women's Tennis
Bemidji State University fields a women's tennis team in the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 10 players, above the median of 9, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $80,148, well below the median of $193k — $8,014 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II women's tennis programs. The school gave $1,134,611 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $6,794 per roster spot.
Among Division II women's tennis programs
Where this program sits against its 178 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster10 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
- Team expenses$80,148 for the year
- Operating expenses$15,669 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$8,014 division median $20,826
- Athletic aid, women's teams$1,134,611 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$6,794 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$71,860 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Kyle Fodness head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Logan Jensen | Assistant Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school tennis players204,721 2024-25
- Division II roster spots1,728 178 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 120 0.84% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 52%
Women's Tennis
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $80,148 $8,015 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 0 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $1,134,611
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $71,860
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $10,114
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 1 burglaries · 12 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Bemidji State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Tennis programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Minnesota, Crookston Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference | 84 | 10 | $181k | — | 58% | |
| Minnesota State University Moorhead Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference | 98 | 8 | $105k | — | 53% | |
| Concordia College, Moorhead Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 99 | 9 | $38k | — | 63% | |
| College of Saint Benedict Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 135 | — | — | — | 91% | |
| St. Cloud State University Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference | 138 | 7 | $96k | — | 95% | |
| The College of St. Scholastica Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 138 | 14 | $100k | — | 94% | |
| University of Minnesota Duluth Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference | 139 | 11 | $127k | — | 82% | |
| University of Minnesota, Morris Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference | 140 | 10 | $33k | — | 70% | |
| University of Wisconsin-Superior Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference | 141 | 14 | $79k | — | 94% |
Other women's tennis programs in the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Augustana University (South Dakota) | 8 | $317k | $39,641 | — | vs | |
| University of Mary | 6 | $203k | $33,824 | — | vs | |
| University of Sioux Falls | 18 | $199k | $11,075 | — | vs | |
| University of Minnesota, Crookston | 10 | $181k | $18,122 | — | vs | |
| University of Minnesota Duluth | 11 | $127k | $11,585 | — | vs | |
| Minnesota State University Moorhead | 8 | $105k | $13,097 | — | vs | |
| Winona State University | 11 | $98k | $8,891 | — | vs | |
| St. Cloud State University | 7 | $96k | $13,683 | — | vs | |
| Minnesota State University, Mankato | 13 | $84k | $6,432 | — | vs | |
| Bemidji State University | 10 | $80k | $8,014 | — | vs | |
| University of Jamestown | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference women's tennis program · Women's Tennis budgets ranked