Bemidji State University Women's Soccer
Bemidji State University fields a women's soccer team in the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 34 players, about the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $567,162, above the median of $451k — $16,681 per roster spot, upper half of Division II women's soccer programs. The school gave $1,134,611 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $6,794 per roster spot.
Among Division II women's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 256 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster34 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$567,162 for the year
- Operating expenses$151,756 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$16,681 division median $13,706
- Athletic aid, women's teams$1,134,611 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$6,794 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$71,860 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Jim Stone head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Ryan Raufus | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Matthias "T" Steen | Assistant Coach | Director of Operations & Camps | On file · sign in |
| Alyssa Thompson | Goalkeeper Coach | not on file |
| Don King | Goalkeeper Coach / Coordinator of GK Recruitment | not on file |
| Julian Licata | Volunteer Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Joel Stone | Volunteer Assistant Coach / Outstate Recruiter | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
- Division II roster spots8,483 256 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 46 2.2% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 52%
Women's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $567,162 $16,681 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $1,134,611
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $71,860
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $10,114
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 1 burglaries · 12 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Bemidji State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Minnesota, Crookston Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference | 84 | 28 | $452k | — | 58% | |
| Minnesota State University Moorhead Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference | 98 | 30 | $267k | — | 53% | |
| Concordia College, Moorhead Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 99 | 23 | $118k | — | 63% | |
| North Dakota State University Division I · The Summit League | 99 | 31 | $1.2M | 997 | 96% | |
| University of North Dakota Division I · The Summit League | 107 | 33 | $2M | 992 | 77% | |
| College of Saint Benedict Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 135 | — | — | — | 91% | |
| St. Cloud State University Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference | 138 | 27 | $382k | — | 95% | |
| The College of St. Scholastica Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 138 | 29 | $254k | — | 94% | |
| University of Minnesota Duluth Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference | 139 | 31 | $412k | — | 82% | |
| University of Minnesota, Morris Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference | 140 | 21 | $111k | — | 70% | |
| University of Wisconsin-Superior Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference | 141 | 31 | $170k | — | 94% |
Other women's soccer programs in the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Augustana University (South Dakota) | 35 | $747k | $21,335 | — | vs | |
| Minnesota State University, Mankato | 43 | $726k | $16,882 | — | vs | |
| University of Mary | 31 | $605k | $19,530 | — | vs | |
| Bemidji State University | 34 | $567k | $16,681 | — | vs | |
| Minot State University | 28 | $505k | $18,040 | — | vs | |
| University of Sioux Falls | 30 | $462k | $15,411 | — | vs | |
| University of Minnesota, Crookston | 28 | $452k | $16,160 | — | vs | |
| University of Jamestown | 30 | $425k | $14,175 | — | vs | |
| Concordia University, St. Paul | 32 | $418k | $13,059 | — | vs | |
| University of Minnesota Duluth | 31 | $412k | $13,289 | — | vs | |
| Wayne State College (Nebraska) | 30 | $386k | $12,862 | — | vs | |
| St. Cloud State University | 27 | $382k | $14,153 | — | vs | |
| Northern State University | 31 | $377k | $12,159 | — | vs | |
| Winona State University | 31 | $354k | $11,423 | — | vs | |
| Minnesota State University Moorhead | 30 | $267k | $8,898 | — | vs | |
| Southwest Minnesota State University | 27 | $230k | $8,533 | — | vs |
Every Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked