Start your board
Programs›Women's Lacrosse›Beloit College›Women's Lacrosse
Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference

Beloit College Women's Lacrosse

Beloit, WI · the Buccaneers · Beloit College overview
16
Roster
2024–25 season
$76k
Team budget
9th percentile in Division III
$4,762
Per roster spot
median $6,471
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
57%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

Beloit College fields a women's lacrosse team in the Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 16 players, below the median of 22, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $76,196, well below the median of $148k — $4,762 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division III women's lacrosse programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III women's lacrosse programs

Where this program sits against its 257 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$76k
Spend per player$4,762
Roster size16
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$27k$610k
this programevery Division III women's lacrosse program

Roster sizes

1345
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster16 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$76,196 for the year
  • Operating expenses$25,730 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$4,762 division median $6,471
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$15,395 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
George Counes head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Beloit College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school lacrosse players99,292 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots5,901 257 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 17 5.9% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the women's lacrosse recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
948undergraduates · 948 students in all
Women 52% Men 48%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
None
57%admitted · of 3,914 applicants
SAT middle 50%1210 – 1360
ACT middle 50%26 – 31
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
67%

Women's Lacrosse

Full picture →
16on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$76,196 $4,762 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$15,395
$24,941net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$71,959
Average net price$24,941
Net price by family income
$0–30k$16,637
$30–48k$17,610
$48–75k$18,491
$75–110k$25,700
$110k and up$28,465
Tuition & fees
$58,554

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.99violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.99
Property4.65
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 6 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
3 over 2022–2024
18%of bachelor's degrees in social sciences · 18 fields · Bachelor's
Social sciences31 · 18%
Biological sciences29 · 17%
Physical sciences24 · 14%
Multidisciplinary studies10 · 6%
Psychology10 · 6%

Research Beloit College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Lacrosse programs within 150 miles

Beloit CollegeEdgewood University · 43 miCarroll University (Wisconsin) · 53 miCarthage College · 62 miAurora University · 62 miLake Forest College · 64 miMarquette University · 67 miNorth Central College · 68 miMilwaukee School of Engineering · 68 miElmhurst University · 70 miNorthwestern University · 76 miConcordia University Wisconsin · 77 miLewis University · 79 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Edgewood University Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference4321$150k—95%
Carroll University (Wisconsin) Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin5320$154k—58%
Carthage College Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin6220$110k—84%
Aurora University Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference6224$192k—85%
Lake Forest College Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference6422$139k—59%
Marquette University Division I · BIG EAST Conference6740$1.6M99087%
North Central College Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin6820$119k—58%
Milwaukee School of Engineering Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference6827$133k—60%
Elmhurst University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin7016$123k—76%
Northwestern University Division I · Big Ten Conference7640$3M10007%
Concordia University Wisconsin Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference7719$150k—68%
Lewis University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference7929$579k—73%

Other women's lacrosse programs in the Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Aurora University24$192k$7,990—vs
Concordia University Wisconsin19$150k$7,905—vs
Edgewood University21$150k$7,133—vs
Lawrence University22$149k$6,770—vs
Lake Forest College22$139k$6,297—vs
Milwaukee School of Engineering27$133k$4,931—vs
Illinois Institute of Technology14$122k$8,743—vs
Cornell College17$114k$6,694—vs
Beloit College16$76k$4,762—vs

Every Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference women's lacrosse program · Women's Lacrosse budgets ranked