Start your board
Programs›Women's Golf›Augsburg University›Women's Golf
Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Augsburg University Women's Golf

Minneapolis, MN · the Auggies · Augsburg University overview
4
Roster
2024–25 season
$64k
Team budget
52nd percentile in Division III
$15,899
Per roster spot
median $8,256
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
77%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Augsburg University fields a women's golf team in the Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 4 players, well below the median of 8, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $63,598, about the median of $61k — $15,899 per roster spot, top quarter of Division III women's golf programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III women's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 232 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$64k
Spend per player$15,899
Roster size4
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$1k$345k
this programevery Division III women's golf program

Roster sizes

121
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster4 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$63,598 for the year
  • Operating expenses$20,084 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$15,899 division median $8,256
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$10,456 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Eric Rolland head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Matt AndersonMen's / Women's Golf Assistant CoachOn file · sign in
Avery SawchukMen's / Women's Golf Assistant Coach (Graduate Fellow)On file · sign in
Brandon JonesMen's / Women's Golf Assistant CoachOn file · sign in
Elizabeth FagerlindMen's / Women's Golf Assistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put Augsburg University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots1,887 232 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 45 2.2% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,445undergraduates · 3,161 students in all
Women 59% Men 41%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Evangelical Lutheran Church
77%admitted · of 4,337 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
52%

Women's Golf

Full picture →
4on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$63,598 $15,900 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$10,456
$24,807net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$64,610
Average net price$24,807
Net price by family income
$0–30k$21,376
$30–48k$20,901
$48–75k$20,478
$75–110k$24,741
$110k and up$30,427
Tuition & fees
$43,942

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.82violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.82
Property4.72
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 2 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
24%of bachelor's degrees in business · 22 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business115 · 24%
Biological sciences51 · 10%
Psychology40 · 8%
Education37 · 8%
Visual & performing arts34 · 7%

Research Augsburg University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Golf programs within 150 miles

Augsburg UniversityUniversity of Minnesota, Twin Cities · 1 miNorth Central University · 1 miUniversity of St. Thomas (Minnesota) · 3 miSt. Catherine University · 4 miMacalester College · 4 miConcordia University, St. Paul · 4 miUniversity of Northwestern-St. Paul · 6 miBethel University (Minnesota) · 7 miCrown College (Minnesota) · 25 miUniversity of Wisconsin-River Falls · 31 miSt. Olaf College · 35 miCarleton College · 35 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities Division I · Big Ten Conference18$964k100077%
North Central University Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference17$15k—91%
University of St. Thomas (Minnesota) Division I · The Summit League38$423k—85%
St. Catherine University Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference411$136k—94%
Macalester College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference410$90k—28%
Concordia University, St. Paul Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference46$112k—75%
University of Northwestern-St. Paul Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference66$39k—92%
Bethel University (Minnesota) Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference710$90k—91%
Crown College (Minnesota) Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference256$41k—63%
University of Wisconsin-River Falls Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference317$39k—82%
St. Olaf College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference357$50k—52%
Carleton College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference357$77k—22%

Other women's golf programs in the Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
St. Catherine University11$136k$12,408—vs
Gustavus Adolphus College15$117k$7,783—vs
Macalester College10$90k$9,008—vs
Bethel University (Minnesota)10$90k$8,992—vs
Carleton College7$77k$10,977—vs
Augsburg University4$64k$15,899—vs
St. Olaf College7$50k$7,168—vs
The College of St. Scholastica6$49k$8,120—vs
Concordia College, Moorhead9$30k$3,384—vs
College of Saint Benedict————vs

Every Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked