Arkansas Tech University Women's Volleyball
Arkansas Tech University fields a women's volleyball team in the Great American Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 18 players, about the median of 19, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $359,722, about the median of $396k — $19,984 per roster spot, lower half of Division II women's volleyball programs. The school gave $808,494 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $7,349 per roster spot.
Among Division II women's volleyball programs
Where this program sits against its 283 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster18 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$359,722 for the year
- Operating expenses$16,307 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$19,984 division median $20,336
- Athletic aid, women's teams$808,494 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$7,349 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$22,403 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Hannah Wuest head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Millie Allgood | Assistant Volleyball Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school volleyball players492,799 2024-25
- Division II roster spots5,587 283 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 88 1.1% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 43%
Women's Volleyball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $359,722 $19,985 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $808,494
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $22,403
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $8,508 in-state · $14,502 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 8 burglaries · 17 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Arkansas Tech University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Volleyball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of the Ozarks (Arkansas) Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 22 | — | — | — | 58% | |
| University of Central Arkansas Division I · United Athletic Conference | 41 | 21 | $690k | 1000 | 90% | |
| Hendrix College Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 41 | 21 | $130k | — | 53% | |
| University of Arkansas at Little Rock Division I · United Athletic Conference | 60 | 15 | $592k | 954 | 58% | |
| University of Arkansas, Fort Smith Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 70 | 18 | $465k | — | 81% | |
| University of Arkansas, Fayetteville Division I · Southeastern Conference | 79 | 18 | $2.2M | 1000 | 72% | |
| Harding University Division II · Great American Conference | 80 | 17 | $544k | — | 100% | |
| Henderson State University Division II · Great American Conference | 81 | 38 | $387k | — | 82% | |
| Ouachita Baptist University Division II · Great American Conference | 81 | 20 | $296k | — | 69% | |
| Lyon College Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 91 | 21 | $164k | — | 66% | |
| University of Arkansas, Pine Bluff Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 97 | 17 | $371k | 962 | 58% | |
| Northeastern State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 111 | — | — | — | 99% |
Other women's volleyball programs in the Great American Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harding University | 17 | $544k | $31,984 | — | vs | |
| Oklahoma Baptist University | 26 | $543k | $20,882 | — | vs | |
| Southern Nazarene University | 20 | $427k | $21,359 | — | vs | |
| Southwestern Oklahoma State University | 16 | $389k | $24,336 | — | vs | |
| Henderson State University | 38 | $387k | $10,187 | — | vs | |
| Arkansas Tech University | 18 | $360k | $19,984 | — | vs | |
| Southeastern Oklahoma State University | 16 | $336k | $21,002 | — | vs | |
| East Central University | 20 | $324k | $16,184 | — | vs | |
| Southern Arkansas University | 20 | $300k | $14,986 | — | vs | |
| Ouachita Baptist University | 20 | $296k | $14,804 | — | vs | |
| University of Arkansas, Monticello | 16 | $283k | $17,716 | — | vs | |
| Northwestern Oklahoma State University | 22 | $230k | $10,433 | — | vs |
Every Great American Conference women's volleyball program · Women's Volleyball budgets ranked