Arizona State University Men's Track & Field
Arizona State University fields a men's track & field team in the Big 12 Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 81 players, below the median of 91, with 1 head coach and 6 assistants. Team expenses were $1,843,657, well above the median of $812k — $22,761 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I men's track & field programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26, that is 36 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (263 of 299 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 980, about the median of 977, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $10,976,181 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $29,191 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 299 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 45)
The program
- Roster81 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap45 36 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 6 assistant
- Team expenses$1,843,657 for the year
- Operating expenses$385,073 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$22,761 division median $9,136
- Academic Progress Rate980 multi-year; 974 latest
- Players retained98% year to year
- Eligible97% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$10,976,181 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$29,191 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$1,767,905 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Ryan Vanhoy head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
- Division I roster spots27,035 299 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 24 4.2% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 68%
Men's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,843,657 $22,761 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 6 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $10,976,181
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $1,767,905
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $12,051 in-state · $32,193 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 51 burglaries · 72 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 28 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Arizona State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Canyon University Division I · Mountain West Conference | 13 | 146 | $1.1M | 977 | 60% | |
| University of Arizona Division I · Big 12 Conference | 100 | 79 | $2.3M | 997 | 86% | |
| Northern Arizona University Division I · Big Sky Conference | 123 | 137 | $1.5M | 978 | 91% |
Other men's track & field programs in the Big 12 Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas Tech University 71 over cap | 116 | $3.5M | $30,596 | 959 | vs | |
| University of Kansas 100 over cap | 145 | $3.1M | $21,415 | 975 | vs | |
| Brigham Young University 83 over cap | 128 | $3.1M | $23,991 | 965 | vs | |
| Baylor University 32 over cap | 77 | $3M | $39,129 | 988 | vs | |
| Iowa State University 84 over cap | 129 | $2.5M | $19,639 | 972 | vs | |
| Texas Christian University 64 over cap | 109 | $2.4M | $21,590 | 956 | vs | |
| University of Arizona 34 over cap | 79 | $2.3M | $28,762 | 997 | vs | |
| Oklahoma State University room for 9 | 36 | $2M | $56,546 | 976 | vs | |
| Kansas State University 27 over cap | 72 | $2M | $27,134 | 966 | vs | |
| University of Colorado Boulder 46 over cap | 91 | $1.9M | $20,535 | 969 | vs | |
| Arizona State University 36 over cap | 81 | $1.8M | $22,761 | 980 | vs | |
| University of Houston 90 over cap | 135 | $1.7M | $12,948 | 959 | vs | |
| University of Cincinnati 21 over cap | 66 | $1.1M | $17,262 | 985 | vs |
Every Big 12 Conference men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked