Start your board
Programs›Men's Wrestling›Alvernia University›Men's Wrestling
Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences

Alvernia University Men's Wrestling

Reading, PA · the Golden Wolves · Alvernia University overview
36
Roster
2024–25 season
$150k
Team budget
43rd percentile in Division III
$4,166
Per roster spot
median $5,684
6
Coaches
1 head · 5 assistant
62%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Alvernia University fields a men's wrestling team in the Middle Atlantic Conferences (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 36 players, above the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $149,991, about the median of $156k — $4,166 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division III men's wrestling programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's wrestling programs

Where this program sits against its 121 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$150k
Spend per player$4,166
Roster size36
Coaching staff6

Team budgets across the division

$50k$769k
this programevery Division III men's wrestling program

Roster sizes

565
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster36 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
  • Team expenses$149,991 for the year
  • Operating expenses$64,728 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$4,166 division median $5,684
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$82,578 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Kriss Bellanca head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Brett KulpAssistant Wrestling Coachnot on file
Ty BagolyAssistant Wrestling Coachnot on file
Austin ChapmanAssistant Wrestling Coachnot on file
Alex PellicottiAssistant Wrestling Coachnot on file
Dan BechtoldAssistant Wrestling Coachnot on file
Chance MarstellerAssistant Men's Wrestling CoachOn file · sign in
Put Alvernia University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school wrestling players300,214 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots3,647 121 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 82 1.2% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's wrestling recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,050undergraduates · 2,485 students in all
Women 64% Men 36%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
62%admitted · of 5,491 applicants
SAT middle 50%1066 – 1253
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
58%

Men's Wrestling

Full picture →
36on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$149,991 $4,166 per roster spot · lower half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 5 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$82,578
$26,166net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$61,900
Average net price$26,166
Net price by family income
$0–30k$27,979
$30–48k$27,001
$48–75k$26,381
$75–110k$27,019
$110k and up$30,036
Tuition & fees
$42,810

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.83violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.83
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 6 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
46%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 21 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing170 · 46%
Business55 · 15%
Criminal justice & protective services27 · 7%
Biological sciences25 · 7%
Education21 · 6%

Research Alvernia University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Wrestling programs within 150 miles

Alvernia UniversityAlbright College · 4 miKutztown University of Pennsylvania · 16 miUrsinus College · 27 miFranklin & Marshall College · 27 miMuhlenberg College · 30 miMillersville University of Pennsylvania · 31 miEastern University · 35 miLehigh University · 36 miElizabethtown College · 36 miDelaware Valley University · 41 miArcadia University · 43 miUniversity of Pennsylvania · 46 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Albright College Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences4———86%
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference1634$260k—95%
Ursinus College Division III · Centennial Conference2734$156k—87%
Franklin & Marshall College Division I · Eastern Intercollegiate Wrestling Association2735$464k97532%
Muhlenberg College Division III · Centennial Conference3037$228k—64%
Millersville University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference3131$256k—89%
Eastern University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences35———94%
Lehigh University Division I · Eastern Intercollegiate Wrestling Association3640$2.1M98529%
Elizabethtown College Division III · Independent3632$135k—77%
Delaware Valley University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences4137$155k—92%
Arcadia University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences43———79%
University of Pennsylvania Division I · The Ivy League4635$1.2M9936%

Other men's wrestling programs in the Middle Atlantic Conferences

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Stevens Institute of Technology31$285k$9,198—vs
Delaware Valley University37$155k$4,186—vs
Alvernia University36$150k$4,166—vs
Misericordia University21$119k$5,684—vs
Messiah University36$108k$3,003—vs
King's College (Pennsylvania)37$105k$2,828—vs
York College (Pennsylvania)40$99k$2,464—vs
Albright College————vs
Arcadia University————vs
Eastern University————vs

Every Middle Atlantic Conferences men's wrestling program · Men's Wrestling budgets ranked