Start your board
Programs›Men's Tennis›Albright College›Men's Tennis
Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth

Albright College Men's Tennis

Reading, PA · the Lions · Albright College overview
10
Roster
2024–25 season
$31k
Team budget
19th percentile in Division III
$3,133
Per roster spot
median $5,644
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
86%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Albright College fields a men's tennis team in the Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 10 players, below the median of 12, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $31,330, well below the median of $62k — $3,133 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division III men's tennis programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's tennis programs

Where this program sits against its 283 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$31k
Spend per player$3,133
Roster size10
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$6k$414k
this programevery Division III men's tennis program

Roster sizes

542
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster10 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$31,330 for the year
  • Operating expenses$1,001 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$3,133 division median $5,644
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$22,738 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Miranda Brown head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Albright College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school tennis players158,667 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots3,349 283 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 47 2.1% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,328undergraduates · 1,652 students in all
Women 59% Men 41%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
United Methodist
86%admitted · of 5,366 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
42%

Men's Tennis

Full picture →
10on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$31,330 $3,133 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$22,738
$22,116net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$46,422
Average net price$22,116
Net price by family income
$0–30k$16,982
$30–48k$17,524
$48–75k$22,071
$75–110k$24,273
$110k and up$28,680
Tuition & fees
$28,794

Campus safety

Full picture →
3.14violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent3.14
Property3.86
In residence halls
9 burglaries · 6 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
303 over 2022–2024
27%of bachelor's degrees in business · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business73 · 27%
Visual & performing arts54 · 20%
Psychology38 · 14%
Social sciences23 · 8%
Biological sciences21 · 8%

Research Albright College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Tennis programs within 150 miles

Albright CollegePenn State Berks College · 3 miAlvernia University · 4 miKutztown University of Pennsylvania · 12 miUrsinus College · 27 miMuhlenberg College · 27 miImmaculata University · 29 miFranklin & Marshall College · 31 miDeSales University · 31 miLebanon Valley College · 32 miLehigh University · 33 miWest Chester University of Pennsylvania · 33 miMoravian University · 33 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Penn State Berks College Division III · United East Conference36$17k—97%
Alvernia University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth45$14k—62%
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference1210$70k—95%
Ursinus College Division III · Centennial Conference2710$57k—87%
Muhlenberg College Division III · Centennial Conference2710$58k—64%
Immaculata University Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference298$16k—78%
Franklin & Marshall College Division III · Centennial Conference3114$85k—32%
DeSales University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom319$60k—79%
Lebanon Valley College Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom3212$29k—75%
Lehigh University Division I · Patriot League3311$240k100029%
West Chester University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference3311$92k—79%
Moravian University Division III · Landmark Conference3312$66k—54%

Other men's tennis programs in the Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Stevenson University9$43k$4,734—vs
Albright College10$31k$3,133—vs
Eastern University8$29k$3,636—vs
York College (Pennsylvania)11$26k$2,374—vs
Messiah University14$22k$1,546—vs
Neumann University12$21k$1,730—vs
Alvernia University5$14k$2,743—vs

Every Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth men's tennis program · Men's Tennis budgets ranked