Albany State University (Georgia) Women's Volleyball
Albany State University (Georgia) fields a women's volleyball team in the Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 15 players, below the median of 19, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $134,889, well below the median of $396k — $8,992 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II women's volleyball programs. The school gave $307,475 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $2,479 per roster spot.
Among Division II women's volleyball programs
Where this program sits against its 283 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster15 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$134,889 for the year
- Operating expenses$22,023 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$8,992 division median $20,336
- Athletic aid, women's teams$307,475 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$2,479 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$2,200 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Verniece Graham head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school volleyball players492,799 2024-25
- Division II roster spots5,587 283 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 88 1.1% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
- HBCU
- Yes
Getting in
Full picture →- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 29%
Women's Volleyball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $134,889 $8,993 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $307,475
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $2,200
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $5,484 in-state · $16,206 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 9 burglaries · 19 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 2 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Albany State University (Georgia)
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Volleyball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Valley State University Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | 68 | 18 | $169k | — | 63% | |
| Valdosta State University Division II · Gulf South Conference | 71 | 17 | $319k | — | 83% | |
| Florida State University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 78 | 16 | $1.5M | 995 | 25% | |
| Florida A&M University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 79 | 18 | $426k | 977 | 21% | |
| Mercer University Division I · Southern Conference | 92 | 12 | $1M | 995 | 66% | |
| Auburn University Division I · Southeastern Conference | 106 | 18 | $2.6M | 1000 | 50% | |
| Troy University Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 108 | 19 | $890k | 987 | 93% | |
| Tuskegee University Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | 109 | 22 | $126k | — | 31% | |
| LaGrange College Division III · Collegiate Conference of the South | 114 | 15 | $109k | — | 63% | |
| Georgia College Division II · Peach Belt Conference | 117 | 19 | $257k | — | 88% | |
| Auburn University at Montgomery Division II · Gulf South Conference | 131 | 15 | $459k | — | 93% | |
| Huntingdon College Division III · Collegiate Conference of the South | 137 | 24 | $211k | — | 71% |
Other women's volleyball programs in the Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf.
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Savannah State University | 13 | $1.2M | $93,136 | — | vs | |
| Edward Waters University | 17 | $1M | $60,473 | 986 | vs | |
| Spring Hill College | 24 | $431k | $17,979 | — | vs | |
| Central State University | 23 | $396k | $17,208 | — | vs | |
| Clark Atlanta University | 17 | $311k | $18,308 | — | vs | |
| Benedict College | 15 | $217k | $14,489 | — | vs | |
| Lane College | 20 | $213k | $10,627 | — | vs | |
| Fort Valley State University | 18 | $169k | $9,395 | — | vs | |
| Miles College | 15 | $155k | $10,322 | — | vs | |
| Albany State University (Georgia) | 15 | $135k | $8,992 | — | vs | |
| Tuskegee University | 22 | $126k | $5,711 | — | vs | |
| Allen University | 22 | $120k | $5,471 | — | vs | |
| LeMoyne-Owen College | 14 | $75k | $5,366 | — | vs | |
| Kentucky State University | 20 | $60k | $3,011 | — | vs |
Every Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. women's volleyball program · Women's Volleyball budgets ranked